OFFICE HOURS

Mon - Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

 

Cayman Islands Public Holidays

calendar available - here -

  • Facebook - RiskPass
ADDRESS

MAILING ADDRESS

Box 609, 10 Market Street, Camana Bay, KY1-9006,

Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
 

OFFICE ADDRESS

Buckingham Square,

South Building 2nd Floor,

720 West Bay Road,

Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

GET IN TOUCH

info@riskpass.com

 

ANGELA MELE Angela.Mele@riskpass.com

+1 (345) 925 2724

ANISHATA PUDARUTH

anishta.pudaruth@riskpass.com 

 

ELPHA JOHN​

Elpha.John@riskpass.com

+1 (345) 924 6743

ABBIE McMILLAN

Abbie.McMillan@riskpass.com

+1 (345) 936 2500

© 2018 RiskPass AML+Compliance Ltd. All Rights ReservedDeveloped by BLISS.KY - Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

1. Commitment to Privacy

1.1 RiskPass AML+Compliance Ltd. (collectively “RP”, “us” “our” and “we”) is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your Personal Data.


1.2 “Personal Data” means information associated with a specific identifiable individual but does not include information about corporate or commercial entities.


1.3 This Privacy Policy documents our commitment to protecting your Personal Data.


2. Responsibility

2.1. RP is responsible for Personal Data in its possession or control. We have designated an individual to be responsible for compliance with this Privacy Policy and have adopted procedures to protect Personal Data, receive and respond to complaints, access requests and inquiries, train staff regarding policies and procedures and communicate our policies to you. We will monitor ongoing developments in privacy legislation and make changes to this policy as required.


2.2. For the purposes of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and the Cayman Islands’ Data Protection Law, RP collects and processes Personal Data and acts as a data controller. 


3. What we Collect

3.1. In addition to Personal Data provided to us by you through our staff or website, we may also collect information that is publicly available. The Personal Data we may hold includes:

 

  • (a) Contact information, including name, telephone number, address and email address;

  • (b) Occupation and employer details;

  • (c) Identification documents (which may include gender, nationality, photograph, signature, date of birth, etc.) and numbers necessary to meet our obligations, such as those related to anti-money laundering and “know-your-customer” requirements;

  • (d) IP addresses; and

  • (e) Details related to marketing our services, including recording your usage of our website and the mailing lists for which you have subscribed or unsubscribed.


4. Purposes

4.1. RP comes into the possession of Personal Data in order to provide professional services. RP only collects and processes Personal Data if it is lawful to do so, specifically where:

 

  • (a) it is required to fulfill a contract with you;

  • (b) it is required for us to comply with the law;

  • (c) it is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest;

  • (d) it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party; or

  • (e) you have provided us with your consent.

4.2. Your Personal Data may be used for the following purposes:

  • (a) to meet our regulatory and professional obligations;

  • (b) to establish and manage our relationship with you;

  • (c) to provide advice and services;

  • (d) to monitor and manage the performance of our business operations;

  • (e) to manage conflicts of interest;

  • (f) to analyze performance, and generate internal reports;

  • (g) to assess risks;

  • (h) to invoice and process payments;

  • (i) to process applications for employment;

  • (j) to monitor visitor traffic to and usage of the RP website;

  • (k) to market our services;

  • (l) to engage in business transactions;

  • (m) to prevent fraud;

  • (n) to undertake network and information security activities; and

  • (o) for any other purposes for which we have your consent, or for which RP or its third parties have a legitimate interest.

 

4.3. RP collects and processes Personal Data in order to fulfill its contractual obligations with you and to meet our applicable statutory obligations.  If you decide not to provide us with necessary Personal Data this may prevent us from meeting our obligations, and therefore prevent us from performing our services for you.


5. Limits on Collection, Use, Retention, and Disclosure of Personal Data

5.1. RP does not retain any more of your Personal Data than we believe is necessary for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or which is dictated by legal or professional requirements, and retain and destroy Personal Data in accordance with our Records and File Retention and Destruction Policy. We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing Personal Data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose of obtaining and storing it is no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data or retention is no longer necessary for business or professional purposes. We will take reasonable care when destroying Personal Data so as to prevent unauthorized access.


6. Transfer of Information

6.1. Transfers to Third Parties.  RP may, from time to time, use third parties in the course of conducting its business. RP will use reasonable efforts to ensure that third parties are bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy or a similar policy.

6.2. International Transfers.  Your Personal Data may be transferred to or accessed from countries that may not have data protection laws equivalent to those of your country.   Unless we have your consent to transfer your Personal Data, the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or is otherwise permitted by applicable data protection and privacy laws, we will only transfer your Personal Data to a country considered to have an adequate level of protection.  If such a country does not have equivalent privacy laws, RP will ensure it has the appropriate safeguards in place; such safeguards may include binding corporate policies and procedures, standard contractual data protection clauses approved by applicable supervisory authorities, an approved employee code of conduct, or an approved certification mechanism.

7. Your Rights

7.1. Right to Access.  You have the right to request and obtain from us the details of your Personal Data and how it is processed, including the purposes of the processing, whether it has been disclosed to third parties, and how long we intend to hold on to the data. Your information will be provided upon written request and we reserve the right to request authentication of identity in the event of such a request.

7.2. Right to Withdraw Consent.  Where you have consented to us processing your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If we consider that the withdrawal of such consent will impede our ability to provide any service to you we reserve the right to terminate our service in the event of such a withdrawal.

7.3. Right to Accuracy/Rectification.  You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate Personal Data concerning you.

7.4. Right to Object to or Restrict Processing.  You have the right to object to or request that we restrict processing your Personal Data if:

  • (a) you believe the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate;

  • (b) you believe the processing is unlawful but you oppose us erasing your Personal Data;

  • (c) we no longer need to process the Personal Data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

  • (d) you object to the grounds upon which we have determined that processing your data is legitimate.

  • We are required to comply with your request unless the processing is to meet the conditions of a contract, under a legal obligation, in order to protect the vital interests of an individual, or otherwise permitted under applicable law.

 

7.5. Right to Object to Processing for Direct Marketing.  You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

7.6. Right to Avoid Automated Decision Making.  You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (i.e. a decision made without human involvement), including profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects concerning you, unless it is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and RP.

7.7. Right to Data Portability.  You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller, where technically feasible.

7.8. Right to Erasure/’Right to Be Forgotten’.  You have the right to request for us to erase your Personal Data. We will fulfill this request provided that there are no legal requirements for us to continue processing your Personal Data.

7.9. Right to Raise Your Concerns.  RP has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our policies and practices relating to the handling of Personal Data. If you have any questions or concerns about your Personal Data or how it is being used by RP, you can contact us at the address below. If we are unable to satisfactorily address your concerns, you have the right to communicate with the relevant supervisory authority.

8. Accuracy

8.1. You are required to advise us of any changes that may impact the services we are providing. From time to time, you may be asked to verify or update your Personal Data.


9. Safeguarding Personal Data

9.1. RP protects the Personal Data in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal, in accordance with our information technology and security policies, which are reviewed and tested on a regular basis. Confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or other wireless communication. RP will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security and/or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication. We will take your use of a particular mode of communication as permission for us to communicate with you using the same mode of communication unless otherwise instructed by you.


10. Cookies and our Website

10.1. Our website uses cookies. Find out more about cookies, how we use them, and how to manage them below.


10.2. Cookies are small files that are downloaded onto your computer to help improve your browsing experience and enable us to evaluate how people use our website. We currently use a session cookie and a persistent cookie. The session cookie is temporary and stored on your computer only for as long as you visit our website. The persistent cookie is uploaded to your computer only after you check the “Remember Me” box and enables you to store information to more quickly access password-protected portions of our website.


10.3. Most web browsers, including Chrome, Internet Explorer, and Safari accept cookies and allow you to control your cookie settings on your computer or other devices. To control the use of cookies on your device, including deleting and blocking the cookies any website uses, including ours, access your browser settings. You may also use the cookie management tool on our website to select your cookie preferences for our website. Please note that any changes may affect your ability to properly use our website.


10.4. Our website may from time to time contain links to third party websites. RP does not take responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party website. Please ensure you read the policies of any third-party website you visit.


10.5. Third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s past visits to our website. Third-party advertising vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet based on your past browser history. This practice is commonly known as remarketing.


10.6. Most web browsers, including Chrome, Internet Explorer, and Safari accept cookies and allow you to control your cookie settings on your computer or other device. To control the use of cookies on your device, including deleting and blocking the cookies any website uses, including ours, access your browser settings. You may also use the cookie management tool on our website to select your cookie preferences for our website. Please note that any changes may affect your ability to properly use our website.


10.7. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt of out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.riskpass.com.

11. Contact Us

11.1. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Data you may direct your inquiries in writing to us at PO Box 609, 10 Market Street, Camana Bay, KY1-9006, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.

11.2. RP reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time without prior notice to you. Please check our website periodically at www.riskpass.com to see if any changes have been made.

REGARDING WIX.COM

HOW DO WE STORE, USE AND DISCLOSE OUR SITE VISITORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to promote our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS?

This site uses small files called cookies to help us customized your experience. Here's a list of cookies used on this site:

You can change your browser’s settings so it’ll tell you when cookies get sent to it. Or it can refuse cookies altogether. Check the Help section in your browser for more info.

 

Some essential features on this site just won’t work without cookies. And having other cookies switched off can seriously affect the way you’ll be able to enjoy our services.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@riskpass.com

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@riskpass.com

 

 

Last updated 07 October 2019.